Transit visa

It aims to enable entry into Portugal abroad to proceed to a third country in which admission is guaranteed. The duration of each transit may not exceed five days.

Documents:

  • Copy of the ticket to the country of final destination;
  • Proof that the passenger was in possession of the relevant visa to enter the country of destination;
  • Proof of means of subsistence for the stay and the journey to the destination country;
  • Travel medical insurance (coverage 30 000 EUR / min for medical care, hospital care and repatriation for medical reasons, valid for all Schengen countries).

Immigration Law in Portugal

About AMI
Our Services
FAQs
Visa Information
What are the necessary visas for Portgual?
Types Viewed
Visas for foreign
Rules of Visas
Useful Forms
Application for Schengen Visa
General Form
Office location in UK:
NOW (Immigarion and Migration)
Angel House, 225 Marsh Wall,
Canary Wharf, London Docklands, E14 9FW

Such: +44 0845 126 1350
+44 020 7987 8533