Requirements for entry into Portugal

To enter Portugal foreigners must:

  1. Be in possession of a valid travel document recognized (passport). The validity should be higher in, at least, three months after intended stay, except in the case of re-entry of a resident foreigner in the country;
  2. Hold an entry visa valid and suitable for the purpose of their visit (visa only enables the holder to present themselves at the border post and apply for entry into the country, does not confer automatic entry into Portugal);
  3. Have sufficient means of subsistence, either for the period of stay, wants to travel to the country in which their admission is guaranteed (these livelihoods may be omitted if it is presented disclaimer issued by a Portuguese or foreign enabled to remain regularly in Portugal, ensuring food and accommodation of the alien throughout his stay).

Immigration Law in Portugal

About AMI
Our Services
FAQs
Visa Information
What are the necessary visas for Portgual?
Types Viewed
Visas for foreign
Rules of Visas
Useful Forms
Application for Schengen Visa
General Form
Office location in UK:
NOW (Immigarion and Migration)
Angel House, 225 Marsh Wall,
Canary Wharf, London Docklands, E14 9FW

Such: +44 0845 126 1350
+44 020 7987 8533