Common to all documentation necessary visas

  • Application in its own style (attached form);
  • Valid travel document (+3 months after the visa is valid);
  • 2 identical photographs, passport, background color and smooth, which show a good likeness of the applicant;
  • Title of transport that ensures their return (except for residence visas for family reunification and for research activity, teaching in higher education institution or highly qualified);
  • Travel medical insurance;
  • Request for consultation of the Portuguese criminal record by SEF (for temporary stay visas and residence);
  • Criminal record certificate from the country of origin or where the applicant resides for more than a year (for residence visas and temporary stay);
  • Proof of housing conditions;
  • Proof of means of subsistence;
  • For minor or incompetent, released person exercising parental authority or guardianship.

Note: The smaller 16 years are exempted from submission of documents concerning the criminal record.


Immigration Law in Portugal

About AMI
Our Services
FAQs
Visa Information
What are the necessary visas for Portgual?
Types Viewed
Visas for foreign
Rules of Visas
Useful Forms
Application for Schengen Visa
General Form
Office location in UK:
NOW (Immigarion and Migration)
Angel House, 225 Marsh Wall,
Canary Wharf, London Docklands, E14 9FW

Such: +44 0845 126 1350
+44 020 7987 8533