Visas for Temporary Stay

Allow for periods of Stays 4 months with multiple entries. According to the memorandum of stay, there 7 subtypes seen, whose applications should be accompanied by the following documents:

  • Medical treatment at official or officially recognized health (medical report; proof issued by the health facility official or officially recognized that the applicant has ensured hospitalization or outpatient treatment);
  • Scope transfer of workers between countries belonging to the World Trade Organization (WTO), to provide services or training (documents showing transfer of property of the same company or the same group of companies – Note: This visa applies to shareholders or subordinated bond workers with at least 1 year; who are senior executives with decision-making powers; that are specific to the activity of essential technical company; aimed receiving vocational training);
  • Activity subordinate or independent character Temporary (employment contract or promise of employment contract (6 months); statement of the Institute of Employment and Vocational Training (IEFP) that the promise or agreement relates to the provision available for third-country nationals (subordinate work); or association or services under self-employment (independent work));
  • Exercise of scientific research activity, teaching activity in the higher education and highly skilled work (work contract, Service contract or research grant, less than one year);
  • Exercise Activity Desportivo amateur (the relevant association document confirming the exercise of sporting activity; liability waiver signed by the association or sports club to the accommodation, health costs and expenses for the return to the country of origin);
  • Remain in national territory for periods exceeding 3 months in duly substantiated cases, namely the implementation of international commitments (proof of exceptional situation; of service contract; certificate of technical qualifications to provide services);
  • Accompanying family undergoing medical treatment(proof of the family relationship; medical report; proof issued by the health facility official or officially recognized that the applicant has ensured hospitalization or outpatient treatment).

Immigration Law in Portugal

About AMI
Our Services
FAQs
Visa Information
What are the necessary visas for Portgual?
Types Viewed
Visas for foreign
Rules of Visas
Useful Forms
Application for Schengen Visa
General Form
Office location in UK:
NOW (Immigarion and Migration)
Angel House, 225 Marsh Wall,
Canary Wharf, London Docklands, E14 9FW

Such: +44 0845 126 1350
+44 020 7987 8533