Common Documents

  • Application in its own style;
  • Valid travel document (+ 3 months after intended stay);
  • Two identical photographs, passport, updated and in good condition for identification of the applicant;
  • Title of transport that ensures their return (except for residence visas for family reunification and for research activity, teaching in higher education institution or highly skilled work);
  • Insurance valid travel, to cover any necessary expenses for medical reasons, including urgent medical care and eventual repatriation;
  • Request for consultation of the Portuguese criminal record by the Aliens and Borders (SEF);
  • Criminal record certificate from the country of origin or where the applicant resided for more than a year;
  • Proof of housing conditions;
  • Proof of means of subsistence Administrative Rule no. 1563/2007, of 11.12 n and concierge. º 760/2009, of 16.07;
  • For minor or incompetent, released person exercising parental authority or guardianship.

The smaller 16 years are exempted from submission of documents concerning the criminal record.

The documents are based documents, without prejudice to additional documentation that may be solicitadapelo consular post.


Immigration Law in Portugal

About AMI
Our Services
FAQs
Visa Information
What are the necessary visas for Portgual?
Types Viewed
Visas for foreign
Rules of Visas
Useful Forms
Application for Schengen Visa
General Form
Office location in UK:
NOW (Immigarion and Migration)
Angel House, 225 Marsh Wall,
Canary Wharf, London Docklands, E14 9FW

Such: +44 0845 126 1350
+44 020 7987 8533