Schengen short-stay

  • Duly completed and signed form (in the case of minors or incapacitated should be signed by the legal guardian);
  • A passport photograph;
  • Document authentic and valid travel for three more (3) months beyond the planned date of departure - photocopy of passport and previous visas;
  • Proof of legal legal status if another nationality than the country in which the visa requests;
  • Book the ticket round trip;
  • Travel medical insurance (minimum coverage 30.000 Euros for medical care, hospital care and repatriation for medical reasons, valid for the whole Schengen area);
  • Economic and labor conditions: proof of the employer and the wage earned, and presentation of the last three (3) bank statements (proof of means of subsistence) ensure that the duration of the stay and return;
  • Book hotel (if applicable) or term liability. If the host is done by a family, Proof of kinship must be taken and evidence regarding accommodation can be requested. If the signer of the disclaimer is not Portuguese shall demonstrate their legal legal status in Portugal;
  • Housing conditions assured by family or person who calls or hotel booking;
  • Travel authorization for minors or court decision (when applicable);
  • In business prompted a call explaining the reason of travel, with the dates of arrival and departure, and accurate indication of the host entity and the name of the official who makes the call;
  • In case of participation of political events, economic, Scientists, cultural, sporting or religious should prove participation in this event upon presentation of registration or entry ticket.

Immigration Law in Portugal

About AMI
Our Services
FAQs
Visa Information
What are the necessary visas for Portgual?
Types Viewed
Visas for foreign
Rules of Visas
Useful Forms
Application for Schengen Visa
General Form
Office location in UK:
NOW (Immigarion and Migration)
Angel House, 225 Marsh Wall,
Canary Wharf, London Docklands, E14 9FW

Such: +44 0845 126 1350
+44 020 7987 8533