Schengen for the purpose of transit

  • Duly completed and signed form (in the case of minors or incapacitated should be signed by the legal guardian);
  • Book the ticket round trip;
  • A passport photograph;
  • Entry visa in the country of final destination (if required);
  • Travel medical insurance (minimum coverage 30.000 Euros for medical care, hospital care and repatriation for medical reasons, valid for the whole Schengen area);
  • Document authentic and valid travel for three more (3) months beyond the planned date of departure - photocopy of passport and previous visas;
  • Proof of good standing if another nationality than the country in which requests seen;
  • Economic and labor conditions: proof of the employer and the wage earned, and presentation of the last three (3) bank statements (proof of means of subsistence) ensure that the duration of the stay and return;
  • Book hotel (if applicable) or term liability. If the host is done by a family, Proof of kinship must be taken and evidence regarding accommodation can be requested. If the signer of the disclaimer is not Portuguese shall demonstrate their legal legal status in Portugal;
  • Travel authorization for minors or court decision (when applicable).

Immigration Law in Portugal

About AMI
Our Services
FAQs
Visa Information
What are the necessary visas for Portgual?
Types Viewed
Visas for foreign
Rules of Visas
Useful Forms
Application for Schengen Visa
General Form
Office location in UK:
NOW (Immigarion and Migration)
Angel House, 225 Marsh Wall,
Canary Wharf, London Docklands, E14 9FW

Such: +44 0845 126 1350
+44 020 7987 8533