Who can apply for a permanent residence permit?

Eligible for a permanent residence permit foreigners, cumulatively:

  1. Legally resident in Portuguese territory for, at least, 5 or 8 years, depending on whether, respectively, citizens of Portuguese Speaking Countries or other countries;
  2. During the last 5 or 8 years of residence in Portuguese territory, as appropriate, have not been convicted, by final judgment, in sentence or sentences that, alone or together, exceed one year in prison.

Immigration Law in Portugal

About AMI
Our Services
FAQs
Visa Information
What are the necessary visas for Portgual?
Types Viewed
Visas for foreign
Rules of Visas
Useful Forms
Application for Schengen Visa
General Form
Office location in UK:
NOW (Immigarion and Migration)
Angel House, 225 Marsh Wall,
Canary Wharf, London Docklands, E14 9FW

Such: +44 0845 126 1350
+44 020 7987 8533