What is the Authorization to Stay?

It was a legal mechanism created by D, L. nº 4/2001, of 10 January, allowing it to be allowed to stay in Portugal to foreigners who were, not being holders of proper visa and who met the following conditions:

  1. Hold an employment contract or proposed employment contract with favorable information IDICT;
  2. Not have been convicted by final judgment to imprisonment for a term of more than 6 months;
  3. The removal of the country have not been subject and is in the period of prohibition of entry into Portugal;
  4. Not be suitable for the purposes of refusing entry in the Schengen Information System by all contracting parties;
  5. Not be suitable for the purposes of refusing entry into integrated information system SEF.

Immigration Law in Portugal

About AMI
Our Services
FAQs
Visa Information
What are the necessary visas for Portgual?
Types Viewed
Visas for foreign
Rules of Visas
Useful Forms
Application for Schengen Visa
General Form
Office location in UK:
NOW (Immigarion and Migration)
Angel House, 225 Marsh Wall,
Canary Wharf, London Docklands, E14 9FW

Such: +44 0845 126 1350
+44 020 7987 8533